Course Schedule

Dates Subject Instructor
May 8 - 19 Pastoral Care & Counseling Olive Bating
Cross-Cultural Discipleship Neville Bartle
May 22 - June 2 Physical Development of Children and Public Health (PhD & Masters) Olive Bating
Cultural Anthropology Lynn Shmidt
June 5 - 16 Instructional Methods Nancy Culbertson
Conflict Management & Restoratice Justice (PhD & Masters) Rey Taniajura
Dissertation Proposal & Writing Seminar (PhD only) Catherine Stonehouse
June 19 -30 Child, Church & Mission (PhD & Masters) Dan Brewster & Nativity Petallar
Transformational Learning in Adolescence (PhD Only) James Hamilton
July 3 - 14 Romans Phillip Davis
July 10 - 21 The Child in Christian Thought (PhD Only) Marcia Bunge & Floyd Cunningham
Critical Pedagogy (PhD only) TBA
July 24 - August 04 Preaching from the Old Testament Oh Won Keun
English Text Review (non-credit) Jocel Longcop
August 07 to December 08, 2017
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 - 9:20 Hebrew 1 (MM)
Christian Formation (LF)
Doctrinal Theology 1 (DE)
NT Greek 1 (DL)
Organizational Leadership (PO)
World Christianity 1 (FC)
Hebrew 1 (MM)
Christian Formation (LF)
Doctrinal Theology 1 (DE)
NT Greek 1 (DL)
Organizational Leadership (PO)
World Christianity 1 (FC)
9:30 - 10:50 Methods of Research & Theological Inquiry (CB/PD)
Five Scrolls (MM)
Functional English 1 (JL)
Foundations of Christianity (DE)
Leading Local Churches (CA)
English Structure 1 (JL)
Methods of Research & Theological Inquiry (NP/PD)
Five Scrolls (MM)
Functional English 1 (JL)
Foundations of Christianity (DE)
Leading Local Churches (CA)
English Structure 1 (JL)
11:10 - 12:10 CHAPEL CHAPEL Choir (RD)
1:30 - 2:50 Supervised Ministry & Practicum (LS) 20th Century Roman Catholic Thought (PD)
Seminar in Pastoral Ministry (BO)
Urban Ministry (FT)
Thesis Seminar (CB)
Intro. Biblical Studies (MM/DL)
Theories of Learning (NP)
Strategic Planning (PO)
Anthropology of Poverty (FT) - (1:30-5:30)
Foundations of Christian Education (CA)
Interpersonal Communication (PO)
English Development 1 (JL)
Choir (RD)
3:00 - 4:20 Audio Communications 1 (RS) 4:30 - 7:30
6:00 - 9:00 Homiletics of Holiness (CA) Nazarene History and Polity (FC) 6:00 - 9:30