International Students

 

  • IMPORTANT VISA INFORMATION FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS

    Before coming to APNTS:

    • Most International student/s comes to the Philippines on a tourist visa (9A) upon arrival.
    • There are two possibilities for obtaining a tourist visa (though this depends on one’s nationality; 30 days (given upon arrival) or 59 days (obtained prior to arrival, in one’s country of origin.
    • Students (and others) arriving in the Philippines are required to have a return ticket or an onward ticket. One can either get a fully refundable round-trip ticket that you can cancelled later or a cheap ticket to somewhere in Asia close to Manila (e.g. Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia)
    • The international students from India and some other countries need an invitation letter from the Registrar. Please consult the web-site of the Philippine government’s Bureau of Immigration http://www.immigration.gov.ph/
    • After arrival in the Philippines, all international students must obtain a visa or permit that allows them to study: Student visa, Missionary visa, Special Study Permit, or others. Students are NOT allowed to stay and study with a Tourist visa only.
    • The international student/s will need to keep valid their tourist visa while waiting for a visa that allows them to study.

    While at APNTS:

    • During the enrollment, the International student/s will take English Exam. If they get the passing score, they can convert their tourist visa to student visa. If not,
    • If they did not pass the English Exam, they will apply for Special Study Permit (SSP) throughout the semester but they will need to keep valid their tourist visa. The APNTS Visa Officer and Liaison Officer will process the SSP but the student will fill out the Bureau Immigration Form and submit passport, pictures and Payment.
    • In student visa conversion, The APNTS Visa Officer and Liaison Officer will process but the student will fill out the Bureau Immigration, National Bureau of Investigation Clearance and submit passport, Health Exam, pictures and payment.
    • The Registrar will prepare the Notice of Acceptance and Endorsement Letter for the International students.
    • The student will wait for the release of visas and Alien Certificate Registration (ACR) I-Card. It takes 1 month-2 months.
    • For the next semester, if the International student will pass the English Exam and enrolled 12 units the student can apply for student visa (9F) for 1 year.
    • International students need to do an Annual Report to the Immigration every year. This cost P310.00.

    Before leaving the Philippines:

    • They must secure Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC) if the International Student/s leaves the country after six months of stay or longer.
    • Foreign nationals are warned against procuring fake and fraudulently issued ECCs from unauthorized private entities and individuals offering to provide this document.

    Read More

  • Visa Fee’s

    Last Updated: 7/20/15 by Michelle Lorena Cainglet – Registrar’s Office Assistant/Student Visa Officer

    Type of Visa

    BI Fees/APNTS fees

    In-charge

    Tourist Visa (9A) Php 3,130 (30-day renewal)
    Php 4,360 (1 month renewal after 59 days) approx. fee
    Php 4,800 (2 month renewal after 59 days) approx.fee
    Student
    Special Study Permit
    Permit processing fee
    Php 8,000
    Php 2,300 (APNTS charge)
    APNTS
    (the students need to submit the necessary documents)
    Student Visa Conversion
    NBI Clearance
    Quarantine & Medical exam
    Visa processing fee
    Php 12,500 (1 year)
    Php 1,000
    Php 3,500
    Php 2,300 (APNTS charge)
    APNTS
    (the students need to submit the necessary documents)
    Student Visa Extension
    Visa processing fee
    Php 13,500 (1 year extension)
    Php 2,300 (APNTS charge)
    APNTS
    (the students need to submit the necessary documents)

    Read More

  • International Student Visa Policy

    Last Updated: 6/30/15 by Michelle Lorena Cainglet – Registrar’s Office Assistant/Student Visa Officer

    Integrity of APNTS

    1. APNTS will maintain the holiness and the mission and vision of the Seminary
    2. APNTS will take action if the school learns of an illegal transaction or dishonesty with regard to visas. Possible actions include:
      a. Reporting of the offense to Philippines Immigration
      b. Expulsion of the student from the school.

    Policy for International Students

    1. “APNTS wants its students to be holistically capable servants of God…” (Student Handbook 2015-2016, page 4-5).
    2. The Bureau of Immigration (BI) currently requires that the school have a representative (Liaison Officer) to process student visas (conversion, extension, SSP & ACR I-cards). This person must have clearance, certification, and identification from the Bureau of Immigration.
    3. The school charges a semester fee for the processing of visas.
    4. The school’s Student Visa Officer will be the intermediary between the student and the Liaison Officer who goes to the Bureau of Immigration offices.
    5. The Student Visa Officer and the Liaison Officer will work together on a schedule for visa processing.
    6. The Student Visa Officer will provide students with information (via email, new student orientation, enrollment, or other) regarding the process and timeline for obtaining or renewing their student visa. Students are advised to contact the Student Visa Office prior to the enrollment period if possible, in order to clarify requirements in advance.
    7. Each student is responsible to provide his or her documents and receipt indicating payment of fees to the Student Visa Officer at the designated time for the visa processing. If students do not provide these at the designated time for visa processing, they may forfeit their opportunity for that semester. If this results in not having a valid visa the student may have to withdraw from classes.
    8. Students need to keep their documents (passport, visa, ACR I-card) current (not expired).
    9. Students must provide the Student Visa Officer with copies of their documents (new documents, renewals, extensions, etc.)
    10. Each student must have a valid visa or documentation that his or her visa is in process in order to enroll.
    11. During enrollment, each international student must bring and present his or her passport and current visa to the Student Visa Officer for verification and approval.
    12. Any student who will be enrolled in classes for more than 45 days (from the first day of classes) must obtain a visa (student visa, missionary visa, Special Study Permit, or other). Students will NOT be allowed to stay and study with a tourist visa only.
    13. Students taking only English classes for more than 45 days must also obtain a visa (see No. 12).
    14. Students auditing classes only must have a visa (missionary, retired, etc.) other than a student visa. A student visa requires documentation of grades, which are not earned when auditing classes.

    Deadlines for obtaining / converting to a long term visa (non-tourist)

    1. No later than 42 days after the first day of enrollment (on or before January 7, 2016, due to Christmas holiday) each new student must have already obtained his or her visa or have submitted his or her visa application to the Bureau of Immigration. This needs to be proven by showing to the Student Visa Officer a receipt of payment from the Bureau of Immigration that the visa is in process or copy of the notarized letter from a travel agency stating that documents have been submitted.
    2. Students who are not able to comply with these deadlines must come before the deadlines arrive, to discuss their situation with the Registrar and the Student Visa Officer. The purpose of this meeting is to work out a solution and to develop an action plan to come into compliance as soon as possible/by the deadline.
    3. If students do not comply and do not come discuss an action plan, they may be withdrawn from their classes, at the discretion of APNTS administration.

    Other Deadlines

    1. APNTS must submit reports to the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) and the Bureau of Immigration (BI) by day 45 of each semester. Therefore, all relevant documentation is required of the international students by this date.
    2. When a student receives an email or a notice from the Registrar’s office and/or the Student Visa Officer, he or she must comply with the request within the timeframe stated in the notice. If no timeframe is given, the student must respond within 7 days of the date on the request. If he or she are not able to comply, he or she must come discuss their situation with the Registrar and/or the Student Visa Officer to make an action plan together.

    Purpose of Immigration Desk (or Student Visa Officer)

    1. Verify and monitor the validity of international students visa status.
    2. Gather visa validity documentation of international students for the CHED and BI reports.
    3. Prepare the documents needed from APNTS for processing visas (Student visa 9-F, and Special Study Permit only).
    4. Prepare other documents as requested (e.g. certificates for passport extension).
    5. Gather all items from the student for the processing of visas. These include completed paperwork, documents, receipt of fees paid, and any other items required.
    6. Coordinate the processing of the student or and SSP with the student and the school’s Immigration Liaison Officer.
    7. Return completed documents and paperwork and facilitate the refund of any money to the student.

    Purpose of Immigration Liaison Officer

    1. Coordinate with the Student Visa Officer for the needs of visa processing.
    2. Submit documents and payments for visa applications and ACR I-card applications to the BI.
    3. Receive completed visas and ACR I-cards from the BI.
    4. Take students to the BI as needed.

    Consequences of having an Invalid Visa

    1. Penalties and fines are possible.
    2. If a student is caught by police or any government authority, he or she may be
      a. Deported to country of origin for invalid visa.
      b. Black listed by the Bureau of Immigration for invalid visa / overstaying in the country.
    3. APNTS will not accept or allow to continue to attend classes any student with an invalid visa.
    4. APNTS could be closed if the Bureau of Immigration determines that the Seminary has accepted a student without the proper visa.

    Read More